ML023640384
[…] TVA delivers that power on its more than 17,000 miles of transmission lines, which it maintains. In addition, TVA manages the Tennessee River for flood control, navigation, water quality, and recreation, through a series of more than 24 dams. It manages some 480,000 acres of recreational lakes, 277,000 acres of

- reservoir land, and 11,000 miles of public shoreline. In addition, it provides economic development loan commitments to bring businesses into the area and to improve prosperity (1999 Annual Report at 2-3; McGrath p. 681,l. 21-p. 682,l. 13).

4 Section 9(a) of the TVA Act, 16 U.S.C. § 831h(a) (2000), requires the TVA Board to "file with the President and with the Congress, in March of each year, a financial statement and a complete report as to the business of the Corporation covering the preceding governmental fiscal year." The NRC may, of course, take judicial notice of TVA's annual reports. Illinois Cent. R.R. v. TVA, 445 F.2d 308, 310 n. 4 (6th Cir.

1971); Mobil Oil COT. v. TVA, 387 F. Supp. 498,500 n. 1 (1974).