ML083440174
[…] We therefore affirm the Board's July 31 Order on the grounds specified by the Board.

3 Statement of Policy on Conduct of Licensing Proceedings, CLI-81-8, 13 NRC 452, 454 (1981).

Cf. Statement of Policy on Conduct of Adjudicatory Proceedings, CLI-98-12, 48 NRC 18, 22 (1998) (referring to dismissal of a party as an appropriate sanction "in extreme cases" where the party fails to provide legal and factual support for its arguments and assertions). See generally 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(g) (The presiding officer has the power to "[r]egulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of participants").

4 Long Island Lighting Co. (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1), ALAB-902, 28 NRC 423, 428 (1988).

5 CLI-08-7, 67 NRC 187, 192 (2008).