ML14059A309
[…] 1. Does 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(3) apply to the October 28, 2013 Confirmatory Order?

Yes. 10 C.F.R. § 2.202 sets forth the procedural requirements by which the NRC Staff issues enforcement orders.

The Staff's Confirmatory Order is an example of an enforcement order. Accordingly, the Staff issued the Confirmatory Order pursuant to 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.202.5 Therefore, 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(3) applies to the Confirmatory Order.

2. If section 2.202(a)(3) applies, did the Confirmatory Order adequately inform "any other person affected by the order" of the right to "demand" a hearing pursuant to section 2.203(a)(3)?

Yes. 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(3) states that the Staff must "[i]nform the licensee or any other person adversely affected by the order of his or her right . . . to demand a hearing . . . except in a case where the licensee or other person has consented in writing to the order" (emphasis added). Here, the Staff advised Exelon of its hearing rights when Exelon consented to the Confirmatory Order and agreed to waive its hearing rights

.6 As discussed further in the Staff's response to Questions 3 through 5

, a right to demand a hearing under 10 C.F.R.