ML15072A462
[…] pbessette@morganlewis.com
rkuyler@morganlewis.com

Subject:

RE: NRC Docket No. 50-271 - Vermont's Petition for Reconsideration Mr. Kisicki:

On the late evening of March 12, 2015, you submitted a Motion to Stay in proceeding 50-271-LA-2 that is before the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board; and a Petition for Reconsideration before the Commission which serves as an integral basis for your Motion to Stay. However, you failed to consult with the NRC Staff before filing this motion.

Consultation prior to the filing of motions is required by 10 C.F.R. 2.323(b), which states that:

A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.

You have been previously provided notice of this NRC procedural regulatory requirement. On December 12, 2014, in proceeding 50-271-LA, you submitted a motion. The NRC Staff opposed this motion stating, in part,