ML20002B818
[…] Who Commission 8-w

~ lengthy discovery requests, oppositions, replies and motions for protective order which parties would otherwise be likely to prepare.

The Board may have to participate more in ruling on justifications than it normally would in its passive role in ordinary discovery, but this would offer an aggressive Board an additional opportunity to shape and control the timing of the proceeding.

IV.

CROSS-EXAMINATION:

Cross-examination, unlikefdiscovery, is a right explicitly provided for in the Administrative Procedure Act.

5 USC 556 provides that, in an adjudicatory hearing such as the TMI-1

hearing, "A party ic entitled... to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. "

This language is repeated in 10 CFR 2.743(a).

However, 10 CFR 2.757(c) provides that to " prevent unnecessary delays," a licensing board may take ?necessary and proper measures to prevent argumentative, repetitious, or cumulative cross-examination..."