ML23156A059
[…] The Nuclear Regulatory Commission must act upon an 12 application for construction authorization for that repository by January I, 1989 13 or within 3 years of the application's filing(§ 114(d)(l), (2), 42 U.S.C 10134(d)(l),

14 (2)). The President's recommendation must be based upon Department of Energy 15 site characterization at a site which must have been recommended by January l, 16 1985 (§ 112(b)(l)(D), 42 u.s.c. 10133(b)(l)(D)). Site characterization must be 17 performed pursuant to a plan reviewed by the Commission and the affected state 18

(§ 113(b)(l), 42 U.S.C. 10133(b)(l)) before characterization begins. That plan 19 must include criteria to be used by DOE to determine the "suitability of such 20 candidate site for the location of a repository, developed pursuant to § 112(a);"

21

(§ 113(b)(l)(A)(iv), 42 U.S.C. 10133(b)(l)(A)(iv}).