ML23156A063
[…] EPA's proposed 40 CFR 191.14(e) dealt with site selection, as NRC staff recognized in comments published by EPA in "Background Paper: Potential Changes in 10 CFR 60 to Replace Assurance Require-ments in 40 CFR 191, March 21, 1985". NRC staff, however, found that DOE's site
  • selection guidelines, 10 CFR 960.3-1-5, adequately address this issue. Nevada and Minnesota are concerned, and the Petitioner believes that the Commission should also be, that DOE's site selection process may not produce bona fide alternatives for consideration in DOE's EIS because of DOE's current interpreta-tion of Section 114(f), 42 U.S.C. 10134(f). Petitioner asserts if it does not, NRC's "independent responsibilities . . . to protect the public health and safety under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954" (Section 114(f), 42 U.S.C. 10134(f))

will be implicated. The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4321, et~' together with the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2011, et ~ ' require the Commission to consider bona fide alternatives, even if