ML23156A091
[…] A. Definition of Meetings B. Tabulation.of Open and Closed Meetings by Month C. Tabulation of Meetings by Days' Notice ATTACHMENT:

  • A. STAFF REQUIREMENTS - COMEXM-98-006/COMJSM-98-001 - SUNSHINE ACT PRACTICES .

APPENDIX A Definition of Meeting NRC's Statutory Meeting- Requirement The Nuclear Regulatory Commission is a five-member independent regulatory commission established by the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (P.L.93-408). It is responsible for ensuring the protection of the public health and safety through the licensing and regulation of the uses of nuclear materials. Section 201(a)(1) of the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C.

5841 {a)(1), provides that "[a]ction of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present." In order to conduct meetings under the Government in the Sunshine Act, a quorum must be present. * *