ML20210H894
[…] 3 [7590-01]

utility in developing one. This lack of cooperation has even occurred after the affected plant was substantially constructed.

Existing regulations do not on their face require operating license denial where State or local governments do not cooperate in emergency planning. Rather, they pemit the Comission to issue an operating license despite deficiencies in emergency planning, provided the deficiencies are "not significant," or if there are " adequate interim compensating actions" (see 10 CFR50.47(c)(1)and(2)). However, the existing regulations also provide as a basic standard in all cases that "no cperating license ... will be issued

[for a power reactor] unless a finding is made that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event

. of a radiological emergency. Long Island Lighting Company (Shoreham Nuclear PowerStation),CLI-86-13, NRC (1986). The absence of State and local governmental cooperation makes it more difficult for utility applicants to

< demonstrate compliance with the basic emergency planning standard, especially that part of the standard which requires reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures "will be taken." This is particularly so where a utility l

is powerless under applicable State or local law to itself implement all aspects of an offsite plan.