ML050980141
[…] ("Petition"). The Reply contains, inter alia, a request under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) 3 that the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board ("Board'?) waive application of the bar in 10 C.F.R.

Dominion Nuclear Connecticut's Answer to the Petition for Late Intervention of the County of Suffolk, dated February 28, 2005 ("Dominion's Answer").

2 NRC Staff Answer Opposing the Petition for Late Intervention of the County of Suffolk of the State of New York, dated February 28, 2005 ("Staff's Answer").

3 10 C.F.R § 2.335(b) reads: "A party to an adjudicatoryproceeding subject to this part maypetition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.

The affidavit must state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested. Any other party may file a response by counter affidavit or otherwise."

-e mp I9k _ S EC C} S C- `q -- OS-SE 0 Z.

§50.47(a)(1) against consideration of the adequacy of emergency preparedness plans in license renewal proceedings. Reply at 16-17.4 The County's request is untimely and without basis, and should be rejected.