ML13100A265
[…] Substantial mortality can occur for some species, such as bay anchovy, even with continuously rotated traveling screens and a functioning system to return fish back to the waterbody. Between 1974 and 1990, when the impingement sampling was conducted at Indian Point, tens of thousands, and even millions, of Bay anchovy were impinged at IP2 and 1P3 annually. (Citations omitted).
Objection(s):
- Relevance: Mr. Jacobson's background discussion of impingement is irrelevant - Indian Point uses Ristroph modified screens as opposed to traveling screens. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
" Mr. Jacobson is not qualified to discuss the environmental effects of once-through cooling since he lacks the educational background and technical experience necessary to opine on such matters. See Catawba, CLI-04-21, 60 N.R.C. at 27; McGuire, 50-369-OL, 15 N.R.C. at 474-75.