ML13100A265
[…] Objection(s):
- Relevance: The question of whether the thermal discharges from IP2 and IP3 meet the New York State Criteria for Thermal Discharges is an irrelevant contention for this NRC Proceeding. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B), Entergy has submitted a valid SPDES permit (which explicitly states that it meets all state criteria by incorporating the HRSA) and the HRSA, which is an effective variance from the state criteria. The NRC may not, therefore, conduct a thermal analysis to determine Entergy's compliance with 6 NYCRR Part 704. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Entergy operates under a current NYSDEC-issued SPDES permit, which explicitly states that it meets the New York State Criteria Governing Thermal Discharges (1987 SPDES Permit, at 11).
20 LIBA/1860558.1
Entergy's Objections to Declaration of William Little (hereinafter "Little Declaration")
Source: Little Declaration, at $ 2 Statement: I submit this declaration to provide the history of NPDES and SPDES permitting of Indian Point and of the significant adverse impacts that arise from the technologically outmoded once-through cooling system that Indian Point uses.
Objection(s):
- Mr. Little's statement is irrelevant because an analysis of adverse impacts arising from Entergy's use of a once-through cooling system is unnecessary pursuant to 10 C.F.R.
§51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B). See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
Source: Little Declaration, at $ 7 Statement: Furthermore, it was understood that construction of a closed-cycle cooling system would eliminate the environmental injuries to aquatic biota associated with thermal discharges and impingement and entrainment.
Objection(s):
- Speculation: Mr.