ML13100A265
[…] Id. at 2. NYSDEC intended the hydrothermal modeling results presented in the 1999 DEIS to overstate the effects of the discharges modeled on the Hudson River, to be protective of the resource. Id. at. 3. In addition, the CORMIX near-field model remains today the preferred model for analysis of discharge plumes, as recognized by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
CORMIX is unique in that it does not require calibration. Id.
- Compliance with 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) renders contentions regarding Entergy's hydrothermal modeling moot and, therefore, immaterial. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
Source: Dilks Declaration, at ¶ 28 Statement: The "temperature balance model" used to merge the results of CORMIX and FFTM models is very simplistic and is based on assumptions that are violated for this application.
Objection(s):
- Entergy objects to Dr.