ML13100A265
[…] Objection(s):
" Relevance: The question of whether the thermal discharges from IP2 and IP3 meet the New York State Criteria for Thermal Discharges is an irrelevant contention for this NRC Proceeding. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B), Entergy has submitted a valid SPDES permit (which explicitly states that it meets all state criteria by incorporating the HRSA) and the HRSA, which is an effective variance from the state criteria. The NRC may not, therefore, conduct a thermal analysis to determine Entergy's compliance with 6 NYCRR Part 704. See 10 C.F.R. 51.53(c)(3)(ii) et. seq.; see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Entergy operates under a current NYSDEC-issued SPDES permit, which explicitly states that it meets the New York State Criteria Governing Thermal Discharges (1987 SPDES Permit, at 11).