ML13100A265
[…] Because nearly all of the eggs and larvae entrained at IP2 and IP3 would have died in any case, counts of total numbers entrained reveal nothing meaningful about the potential impact of IP2 and IP3 on fish populations. Riverkeeper's attempt to mislead the NRC with entrainment figures lacking both factual support and explanation is misleading and should be rejected.
- Relevance: Mr. Jacobson's background discussion of impingement is irrelevant - Indian Point uses Ristroph modified screens as opposed to traveling screens. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Mr. Jacobson is not qualified to discuss the environmental effects of once-through cooling since he lacks the educational background and technical experience necessary to opine on such matters. See Catawba, CLI-04-21, 60 N.R.C. at 27; McGuire, 50-369-OL, 15 N.R.C. at 474-75.