ML13100A265
[…] Source: Dilks Declaration, at ¶ 31 18 LIBA!1860558.1
Statement: Many of the limitations inherent to the DEIS modeling were driven by computational and data limitations that existed at the time of the analysis. Three-dimensional far field models now exist that would minimize many of the limitations of the models that were discussed above. Remote sensing provides the capability to collect large amounts of surface temperature data, and could be used to determine validity of the existing models or any other models applied in the future.
Objection(s):
- Compliance with 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) renders contentions regarding Entergy's hydrothermal modeling moot and, therefore, immaterial. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
Source: Dilks Declaration, at ¶ 32 Statement: Given that the Indian Point thermal discharges exceed the 6 NYCRR Part 704 thermal criteria, it is next necessary to determine whether the Indian Point discharge meets the thermal discharge requirements of Section 316(a) of the Clean Water Act.
Objection(s):
- Relevance: The question of whether the thermal discharges from IP2 and IP3 meet the New York State Criteria for Thermal Discharges is an irrelevant contention for this NRC Proceeding. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B), Entergy has submitted a valid SPDES permit (which explicitly states that it meets all state criteria by incorporating the HRSA) and the HRSA, which is an effective variance from the state criteria. The NRC may not, therefore, conduct a thermal analysis to determine Entergy's compliance with 6 NYCRR Part 704. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Entergy operates under a current NYSDEC-issued SPDES permit, which explicitly states that it meets the New York State Criteria Governing Thermal Discharges (1987 SPDES Permit, at 11).
Source: Dilks Declaration, at ¶ ¶ 33-38 Statement: Based on my critical review of the biological analysis, I can point out specific weaknesses or oversights in the analysis that was used to support the applicant's original assessment[.]
Objection(s):
- Irrelevant because a biological analysis is unnecessary pursuant to 10 C.F.R.
§51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B). See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Dr. Dilks is not qualified to discuss the environmental effects of once-through cooling since he lacks the educational background and technical experience necessary to opine on such 19 LIBA/1860558.1
matters. See Catawba, CLI-04-21, 60 N.R.C. at 27; McGuire, 50-369-OL, 15 N.R.C. at 474-75.