ML13100A265
[…] Objection(s):
- Relevance: The question of whether the Indian Point facility uses a significant amount of water is an irrelevant contention for this NRC proceeding. Entergy has submitted a valid SPDES permit (which explicitly states that it meets all state criteria by incorporating the HRSA) and the HRSA, which is an effective variance from the state criteria. The NRC may not, therefore, consider the water usage of Entergy's cooling water intake systems in determining whether to approve Entergy's application. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
Source: Jacobson Declaration, at 1 9 Statement: However, research conducted on the Hudson River and elsewhere has shown that aquatic organisms suffer substantial mortality due to impingement and entrainment in the cooling water systems of power plants.
Objection(s):
- Speculation: Mr.