ML13100A265
[…] Nowhere in the five plus pages of analysis regarding 6
LIBA/ 1860558.1
entrainment are the actual numbers of fish eggs and larvae entrained provided. In my opinion, that, too, is a major omission of a significant and obvious environmental impact of once-through cooling.
Objection(s):
- Relevance: Mr. Jacobson's subjective belief that Entergy's lack of quantitative analysis is a "major omission" is irrelevant since such an analysis is not required in this NRC proceeding.
See 10 C.F.R. 51.53(c)(3)(ii) et. seq.; see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Mr. Jacobson is not qualified to discuss the environmental effects of once-through cooling since he lacks the educational background and technical experience necessary to opine on such matters. See Catawba, CLI-04-21, 60 N.R.C. at 27; McGuire, 50-369-OL, 15 N.R.C. at 474-75.