ML13100A265
[…] Using this algorithm, Entergy estimated that current baseline impingement at IP2 and IP3 is about 350,000 fish/year. (citations omitted). This estimate is one third the number estimated from in-plant sampling in the late 1980s. The decrease presumably is a reflection of declines in the numbers of juvenile and older fish in the waters near Indian Point.
Objection(s):
" Relevance: Mr. Jacobson's background discussion of impingement is irrelevant - Indian Point uses Ristroph modified screens as opposed to traveling screens. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Mr. Jacobson is not qualified to discuss the environmental effects of once-through cooling since he lacks the educational background and technical experience necessary to opine on such matters. See Catawba, CLI-04-21, 60 N.R.C. at 27; McGuire, 50-369-OL, 15 N.R.C. at 474-75.