ML13100A265
[…] Fish larger than about two inches long are trapped against the screens while smaller organisms pass through the screens.
Objection(s):
" Relevance: Mr. Jacobson's background discussion of impingement is irrelevant - Indian Point uses Ristroph modified screens as opposed to traveling screens. Furthermore, Mr.
Jacobson's generalizations about power plants without specifically discussing measures taken at Indian Point are not admissible without further foundation. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a)
("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
" Mr. Jacobson is not qualified to discuss the environmental effects of once-through cooling since he lacks the educational background and technical experience necessary to opine on such matters. See Catawba, CLI-04-21, 60 N.R.C. at 27; McGuire, 50-369-OL, 15 N.R.C. at 474-75.
2 LIBA/1860558.1