ML13100A265
[…] In the DEIS, Entergy claimed that "It]he surface orientation of the plume allows a zone of passage in the lower portions of the water column, the preferred habitat for many of the indigenous species." DEIS, p. VI-29. As discussed in detail below, this claim focuses only on the plume itself and does not adequately consider the temperature impacts on bottom waters that occur outside of the plume.
Objection(s):
" Irrelevant because a thermal analysis is unnecessary pursuant to 10 C.F.R.
§51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B). See. 10 C.F.R. 51.53(c)(3)(ii) et. seq.; see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a)
("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
" Compliance with 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) renders contentions regarding Entergy's hydrothermal modeling and Environmental Report content moot and, therefore, immaterial.
See 10 C.F.R. 51.53(c)(3)(ii) et. seq.; see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
14 LBA/1!860558.I
Source: Dilks Declaration, at¶ 18 Statement: The modeling conducted for the environmental review attendant to the SPDES permit renewal - i.e., the 1999 DEIS, which was cited by the DEC in the 2003 Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS) - clearly indicates that the discharge violates these thermal criteria under certain river flow conditions. This is true both for Indian Point discharges alone, and when considered along with all thermal discharges in the region.
Objection(s):
" Compliance with 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) renders contentions regarding Entergy's hydrothermal modeling moot and, therefore, immaterial. See 10 C.F.R. 51.53(c)(3)(ii) et.
seq.; see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Misleading and mischaracterizes the significance of the results of the HRSA studies: Dr.
Dilks neglects to mention that the hydrothermal modeling performed for the 1999 DEIS was undertaken at the direction of.DEC, which set the extreme case conditions to be modeled.