ML13100A265
[…] Entergy's Objections to Declaration of David W. Dilks (hereinafter "Dilks Declaration")
Source: Dilks Declaration, at ¶ 2 Statement: I reviewed numerous documents to determine whether the substantial thermal discharges from the Indian Point Nuclear Generating Facility meet New York State regulatory requirements for those discharges.
Objection(s):
" Relevance: Dr. Dilks's investigation of "the substantial thermal discharges from the Indian Point Nuclear Generating Facility meet New York State regulatory requirements" is irrelevant because a thermal analysis is unnecessary pursuant to 10 C.F.R.
§51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B); see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a) ("only relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted").
- Entergy operates under a current NYSDEC-issued SPDES permit, in which the NYSDEC explicitly states that Indian Point meets the New York State Criteria Governing Thermal Discharges (1987 SPDES Permit, at 11).