ML110970544
[…] 39 These subjects are unrelated to the topics of proposed Contentions 2 and 3; i.e., means to determine radiation exposures to LOLA responders and protection of LOLA responders from excessive radiation exposures.

40 ER Sections 4.21.9 and 4.21.10 do not mention LOLA mitigation or any other issues related to Section 50.54(hh)(2). For all of these reasons, thes e proposed contentions should be denied as outside the scope of the proceeding, contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).

b. Proposed Contentions 1, 2, and 3 Are Not Material A petitioner must demonstrate "that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding."

41 As the 36 Application at A-6.

37 Additionally, 10 C.F.R. § 54.4(a)(3) makes clear that the evaluation of fire protection during license renewal is related to 10 C.F.R. § 50.48, not 10 C.F.R. § 50.54(hh)(2).

38 Petition at 5.

39 ER Ch. 4, at 44, 51-52.

40 See Petition at 4-5.