ML15089A175
[…] Id. USCA Case #14-1225 Document #1543760 Filed: 03/23/2015 Page 24 of 67 12 § 2.309(f)(2). Thus, a NEPA contention firs t presented after issuance of the Draft license renewal Supplemental EIS, for example, will generally be excluded, unless it is timely presented based on "materially different information" not previously available.

Id. § 2.309(c).

4 Under the Commission's regulations a prospective Intervenor may not generally obtain a hearing over an issue resolved in a regulation. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) (Addendum at 64).

The only avenue for such a hearing is to seek a "waiver" of the regulation, based on "special circumstances w ith respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding."

Id. § 2.335(b).

A request for a hearing is initially heard by an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board. 10 C.F.R. § 1.15; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Board decisions granting (or denying in toto) a hearing are immediately appealable to the Commission. 10 C.F.R