ML15089A175
[…] According to the Commission, although new and significant information concerning SAMAs must be considered in the Limerick relicensing NEPA review, there is no incongruity in applying Commission NEPA regulations to preclude NRDC's request for a hearing on those precise issues, because the Commission has a different regulatory vehicle for such situations

where one or more aspects of the Commission's regulatory scheme preclude an applicant's right to a hearing, the applicant may seek a "waiver" of those regulations. Waiver Decision at 13-16 (citing 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b)). Under the waiver sche me, regulations barring a hearing may be waived, and a hearing permitted, where "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) (Addendum at 64).