ML032040413
[…] In order to eliminate any further confusion regarding the present rule language, the NRCintends to conduct rulemaking to revise the rule language similar to the language NEI proposed. That is, 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv) will read "Except for withdrawals being made under10 CFR 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and otherincidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) inconnection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made, from thetrust,. . .
" (emphasis added.)
Further, rulemaking will be conducted to revise the first sentence of 10 CFR 50.75(h)(2) to read "Licensees that are
'electric utilities
' under § 50.2 that use prepayment or an external sinkingfund to provide financial assurance, shall include a provision in the terms of the trust, escrowaccount, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage funds that, except for withdrawals being made under 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinaryadministrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal,accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made, from the trust, . . ." (emphasis added.)
II. Effective Date of the New Rule The second issue NEI identified relates to the "Effective Date of the New Rule.
" NEI's positionis that certain changes made by the rule, other than those changes in 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)-(3),