ML12356A493
[…] See, e.g.¸ Ala. Wilderness Recreation & Tourism Ass'n v. Morrison , 67 F.3d 723, 730 (9th Cir. 1995) (stating that alternatives are "the heart of the environmental impact statement," and when new reasonable alternatives ar ise they must be indepe ndently considered in

14 Both Staff and Exelon acknowledge that this factor encompasses environmental as well as safety concerns. Staff Ans. at 6, n.26 and 37-38; Exelon Resp. at 36, n.144.

21 the NEPA process);

see also 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4) (explain ing that an NRC Record of Decision must "[s]tate whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not adopted. Summarize any license conditions and monitoring programs adopted in connection with mitigation measures"). Moreover, since the entire purpose of SAMAs and the other related bases for NRDC's contentions is to lessen the environmental impacts that would be associated with severe accidents, significant environmental impact issues have been raised as well.