ML12356A493
[…] see 9 Exelon's "expert" conclusorily asserts that a "50% reduction in the maximum averted cost-risk" is necessary for a SAMA to be significant. Decl. ¶ 21. However, the Commission has no such threshold, and, in any event, as noted, NRDC need not demonstrate the significance of these matters in or der to obtain a Waiver; rather those are matters for another day, once the Waiver has been granted.

15 also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a) (Council on Environmen tal Quality NEPA regulations providing that where information "is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impact statement").