ML091980276
[…] 11 Specifically, Petitioners made no attempt to

9 Id. 10 Presumably, if and when the Commission lifts its abeyance order and refers Petitioners' remaining proposed contentions to an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board, then Petitioners may seek to amend Proposed Contention 5 in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309. Petitioners' instant attempt to do so is improper given the procedural posture of this case.

11 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) states: A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the contact counsel of record for TVA to discuss the matter raised in their July 16, 2009 filing.

12 Therefore, they did not (and c ould not) provide the certificati on required by Section 2.323(b). Accordingly, insofar as it constitutes a motion, the Supplemental Basis must be rejected.