ML15048A061
[…] See Motion at 5. None provides the factual or technical bases for SACE's claim as required by § 2.326(b). Moreover, the affidavits do not address any of the requirements of § 2.326(a). In this regard, the Declaration by SACE's legal counsel states tha t "[t]he factual statements in [the Motion] are, to [] the best of my knowledge, true and correct representations of statements made by TVA and the NRC Staff in correspondence and reports." This statement simply claims that the factual statements are true and does not provide the affidavit support required by § 2.326(b); it does not address any of the criteria of

§ 2.326(a), much less provide "a specific explanation of why [

§ 2.326(a)]

has been met."

The affidavits also are not given "by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised." 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b).

None of the standing affiants claims any such knowledge or expertise, and there is no indication to the contrary. SACE's legal counsel claims that she is "familiar with the documents" discussed in the Motion.