ML20148E433
[…] ? f CSA.along with the request.

'(b) Additionally. if 90 days or more have elapsed since the date of t

the last Ouestionnaire for Sensitive Positions (SF - 86), or CSA equivalent, j i

the individual must complete a personnel security packet (see S25.17(d)). i The CSA, based on investigative or other needs, may require a complete i personnel security packet in other cases as well . A fee, equal to the i amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating investigation by the NRC is required.

13. Section 25.29 is revised to read as follows:

6 25.29 Reinstat ement of access authorization.

(a) An access authorization can be reinstated provided that:

(1) No more than 24 months has lapsed since the date of termination of the. clearance; (2) There has been no break in employment with the employer since the date of termination 'of the clearance; i

l 27

JhB J+umm AA ,.e3.

. l i .

1 (3) There is no known adverse information:

(4) The most recent investigation must not exceed 5 years (Top Secret,  ;

0) or 10 years (Secret, L); and i 4 (5) The most recent investigation must meet or exceed the scope of the  ;

investigation required for the level of access authorization that is to be reinstated or granted.

(b) An access authorization can be reinstated at the same, or lower, l J

L - level .by submission. of. a CSA-designated form to the CSA. The employee may .

)

l

' not have access to classified information until receipt of written .

i confirmation of reinstatement and an up-to-date personnel security packet  !

l <

l will be furnished with.the request for reinstatement of an access  ;

1

! authorization. A new Security Acknowledgment will be obtained in all cases.  ;

Where personnel security packets are not required,' a request f or

l. 4

! reinstatement must state the level of access authorization to be reinstated i

( and the full name and date of birth of the individual to establish positive  ;

, identification. A fee equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only.if a new or updating investigation by the NRC is required.  ;

14 In S25.31, paragraphs (a) and (c) are revised to read as follows:

i

, 4 25.31 Dtensions and transfers of access authorizations. )

o-

~(a) The NRC Division of Security may, on request, extend the l authorization of an individual who possesses an access authorization in  !