ML12228A606
[…] ML13156A195

_____________________

1 Docket ID NRC-2013-0114. Available

on the Federal Rulemaking Web site at:

http://www.regulations.gov. 2 Available on the NRC public Web site in the Agencywide Documents Access Management System at: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. Use search number ML12228A606.

RIS 2013-10

Page 2 of 7

SUMMARY OF ISSUE

Compliance With Current Regulations

In 10 CFR 35.2, Definitions, "prescribed dose" for manual brac

hytherapy is defined as "either the total source strength and exposure time or the total dose, as documented in the written directive," and "treatment site" is defined as "the anatomical description of the tissue intended to

receive a radiation dose, as described in a written directive." In 10 CFR 35.40, Written