ML25329A184: Difference between revisions
[…] Level l Requirement | |||
[LSSl-006] | |||
The LSS shall have the capability to create a digital image of each page of a document from a paper copy of the page. | |||
Comments According to §2.1001, an image is defined as a "... visual likeness of a document, presented on a paper copy, microform, or a bit-map on optical or magnetic media." | |||
This requirement intentionally excludes the need for creating a digital image directly from microform. Instead, it is assumed that all document images residing on microfilm will be first be copied to paper, and a digital image of the document will then be created from the paper copy. | |||