ML18288A542: Difference between revisions
[…] § 1291. See , e.g., Rosen v. Sugarman, 357 F.2d 794, 796 (2d Cir. 1966)

see also 13D Charles Allen Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure , § 3553 , at 151 (3d ed. 2008) ("Obviously, though, refusal of a judge to recuse is not a final order and therefore is not appealable as of right."); 15B id., § 3914.22, at 119 (2d ed. 1991) ("The rule is well settled that denial of a motion to disqualify the trial judge is not final.").

Notably, this jurisdictional statute contains language that is materially identical to Section 119(a)(1)(A). Compare 42 U.S.C.

USCA Case #18-1232 Document #1755212 Filed: 10/15/2018 Page 12 of 24 (Page 12 of Total) 13 § 10139(a)(1)(A) ("[T]he United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action for review of any final decision or action of - the Commission[.]") (emphasis added) with 28 U.S.C. § 1291 ("The courts of appeals - shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States[.]") (emphasis added).