ML12199A376: Difference between revisions
[…] DISCUSSION: MCE Hearing Petition at 7-10; Ameren Answer at 17-20; Staff Answer at 20-25; MCE Reply at 5-7; Tr. at 43-45, 82-83.
RULING: Inadmissible , in that this contention is outside the scope of this proceeding and with this contention MCE fails to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on a
material issue of law or fact. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii), (vi).
As was the case with contention 1, MCE's contention 2 focuses on a single regulatory provision. In this instance, the provision in question is section 51.45(d) of the agency's rules, which provides in pertinent part that an applicant's ER "shall list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed
action and shall describe the status of compliance with these requirements." With this
contention, MCE claims that, notwithstanding the requirements of section 51.45(d), Ameren has
not set forth in its ER any information regarding its status of compliance with either EA-12-049