ML12199A376: Difference between revisions
[…] alternative measures for modifying the facility in accordance with
Order EA-12-049.
DISCUSSION: MCE Hearing Petition at 2-6; Ameren Answer at 11-17; Staff Answer at 11-19; MCE Reply at 1-5; Tr. at 19-43, 45-82, 83-96.
RULING: Inadmissible , in that with this contention MCE fails to demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the
proposed reactor operating license renewal action and that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant on a material issue of law or fact. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(f)(1)(iv), (vi).
As the principal support for this issue statement, MCE cites 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2), which provides in pertinent part:
The [ER] must contain a description of the proposed action, including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its
administrative control procedures as described in accordance with
§ 54.21 of this chapter. This report must describe in detail the
modifications directly affecting the environment or affecting plant effluents that affect the environment. In addition, the applicant
shall discuss in this report the environmental impacts of
alternatives and any other matters described in § 51.45.
According to MCE, this provision is implicated by the agency's March 12, 2012 immediately effective enforcement order, EA-12-049, that is intended to address the March 2011 events at
the Fukushima Daiichi facility.