ML12199A376: Difference between revisions
[…] MCE Reply at 7. In addition, MCE states: The approvals have a "connection with the proposed action" because (a) any modifications that result from Ameren's
compliance with the orders will apply during Callaway's license
renewal term, (b) the requirement has arisen while Ameren's
license renewal application is pending and will be resolved before
issuance of the EIS, and (c) neither Ameren nor the NRC has
previously analyzed the environmental implications of the
modifications that may be imposed as a result of Ameren's
compliance with the orders.
Id.As noted above, section 51.45(d) requires that an applicant provide in its ER information regarding its status of compliance with "Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other
entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action." The language of
this regulation, in turn, presents two separate questions: first, whether EA-12-049 and/or the
March 2012 information request constitute a federal permit, license, approval, or other
entitlement within the meaning of this section; and second, if so, whether either EA-12-049 or