ML12215A332: Difference between revisions
[…] See Petition at 4; 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a).

The Commission rendered several findings in § 51.23(a).

Two of those findings are (1) that spent fuel "can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life f or operation" and (2) that "there is reasonable assurance that sufficient mined geologic repository capacity will be available . . . when necessary."

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a).

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) relies on § 51.23(a) to exclude "discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage [during] the period following the term of the reactor operating license" from any EIS, Environmental Assessment, or ER.

10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b).

DISCUSS ION I. Standing to Intervene The Board discussed the Commission's standards governing standing in ruling on SEED's initial contentions. Order at 4