ML070370610: Difference between revisions
[…] Any other alternative would be contrary to the limits in the delegated authority of licensing boards and would unacceptably undermine the rights of the parties. South Carolina Electric &
Gas Co. (Virgil C. Summer Nuclear Station, Unit 1), ALAB-710, 17 N.R.C. 25, 28 (1983).
Where a matter has been considered by the Commission, it may not be reconsidered by a Board.
Commission precedent must be followed. Virginia Electric & Power Co. (North Anna Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-584, 11 N.R.C. 451, 463-65 (1980).
The majority opinion referred to 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) n.3, which requires the NRC to weigh aquatic effects in its environmental impact statements. LBP-06-20, slip op. at 53.
However, that provision also states:
Where an environmental assessment of aquatic impact from plant discharges is available from the permitting authority, the NRC will consider the assessment in its determination of the magnitude of environmental impacts for striking an overall cost-benefit balance at the construction permit and operating license stages, and in its determination of whether the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decision makers would be unreasonable at the license renewal stage.
10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) n.3 (2006). Thus, as the dissenting opinion in LBP-06-20 correctly observed, this provision does not require the NRC to independently assess aquatic impacts.
15