ML14059A554: Difference between revisions
[…] Nothing in the regulatory histor y suggests a different conclusion.

3 Decisions interpreting Section 2.202 in the context of confirmatory orders reach this same logical result. For example, a 2004 Commission de cision denying a heari ng request challenging a confirmatory order-also in the enforcement context-specifically stated that the

Station Confirmatory Order Modifying License, 78 Fed. Reg. 66,965, 66,966 (Nov. 7, 2013)

("Notice").

2 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(3) (the order shall "[i]nform the licensee or any other person adversely affected by the order of his or her right . . . to demand a hearing on all or part of the order, except in a case where the licensee or other person has consented in writing to the order") (emphasis added).

3 See , e.g., Final Rule, Revisions to Procedures to Issue Orders; Deliberate Misconduct by Unlicensed Persons, 56 Fed. Reg. 40,664, 40,678 (Aug. 15, 1991) (discussing the applicability of Section 2.202 to confirmatory orders).