ML14059A554: Difference between revisions
[…] 7  Therefore, any question that may exist regarding the adequacy of notice in this case is moot. As to any question about the significance of the phrase "right . . . to demand a hearing"-as applied to third parties who may seek to challenge NRC enforcement actions-as further explained in response to the following questions, the Commission has repeatedly held that this right remains subject to the requirements for standing and contention admissibility.
8 3. If section 2.202(a)(3
8 3. If section 2.202(a)(3) applies, must a "licensee or any other person adversely affected" also demonstrate standing under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)?  Yes. 10 C.F.R. § 2.300 makes clear that the provisions of Subpart C (which includes Section 2.309) "apply to all adjudications conducted under the authority of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [AEA
) applies, must a "licensee or any other person adversely affected" also demonstrate standing under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)?  Yes. 10 C.F.R. § 2.300 makes clear that the provisions of Subpart C (which includes Section 2.309) "apply to all adjudications conducted under the authority of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [AEA
], the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974  
], the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974  
[ERA], and 10 C.F.R. Part 2, unless specifi cally stated otherwis e in this subpart" (emphasis added).