ML13360A341: Difference between revisions
[…] (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit 2), ALAB-926, 31 NRC 1, 10, 12 (1990) (TMI). that it is likely to prevail on the merits; (2) Whether the party will be irreparably injured unless a stay is granted; (3) Whether the granting of a stay would harm other parties; and (4) Where the public interest lies."
17  A party's failure to address the four stay factors in 10 C.F.R. § 2.342(e) is reason enough to deny a stay request.
18  Irreparable harm is the most crucial factor in ruling on a stay request.
19  C. Standards for Suspension of Licensing Proceedings Pending Rulemaking Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d), a rulemaking petitioner may ask "the Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a participant pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking."  The conclusion of a licensing proceeding need not await the outcome of a final rulemaking petition "[a]s 'every license the Commission issues is subject to the possibility of additional requirements.'"