ML13360A341: Difference between revisions
[…] The Commission's Rules of Practice require that an appellant's brief must clearly identify the errors of fact or law that are the subject of the appeal.
13  Moreover, the brief must contain sufficient information and argument to allow the appellate tribunal to make an intelligent disposition of the issues sought to be raised on appeal.
14  Failure to include such information is tantamount to abandonment of an issue.15  Further, any issue not addressed in an appeal brief is considered to be waived.
16 B. Standards for Stays under 10 C.F.R. § 2.342  In accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.342(a), "within ten (10) days after service of a decision or action of a presiding officer, any party to the proceeding may file an application for a stay of the effectiveness of the decision or action pending filing of and a decision on a petition for review."  The "application for a stay . . . must contain . . . [a] concise statement of the grounds for stay, with reference to the [four] factors specified in [2.342(e) to be considered in determining whether to grant a stay]," namely:  "(1) Whether the moving party has made a strong showing 12