ML15218A609: Difference between revisions
[…] New York I, 681 F.3d at 481. And in any event, no such monitoring is actually required. See CI- 43 USCA Case #14-1210      Document #1560070            Filed: 06/29/2015      Page 58 of 64 1053: D-465; CI-1052: E-6. NRC cannot claim that licensees are "on duty," New York I, 681 F.3d at 481 (quotation marks omitted), when there is no requirement that they conduct groundwater monitoring. B. The Commission Did Not Sufficiently Analyze Alternatives to Its Current Licensing Requirements. Finally, NRC failed to meet its NEPA obligation to discuss in detail "alternatives to the proposed action." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). Consideration of alternatives is "the heart of the environmental impact statement," mandating that an agency "present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public." Id. § 1502.14. The scope of alternatives requiring consideration is informed by the agency's statement of "the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13. In this case, NRC did not reasonably