ML20149K680: Difference between revisions
[…] The requirements for applicants for renewal of a DC rule are established in paragraph 52.57(a),
which states, in part, An application for renewal must contain all information necessary to bring up to date the information and data contained in the previous application. The NRC established the criteria for renewal of a DC rule in Section 52.59, Criteria for renewal.
Specifically, paragraph 52.59(a) states, in part, that:
The Commission shall issue a rule granting the renewal if the design, either as originally certified or as modified during the rulemaking on the renewal, complies with the Atomic Energy Act and the Commissions regulations applicable and in effect at the time the certification was issued.
Furthermore, in accordance with paragraph 52.59(b), the Commission may impose other requirements on a DC renewal if it determines that (1) they are necessary for adequate protection to public health and safety or common defense and security, (2) they are necessary for compliance with the Commissions regulations and orders applicable and in effect at the time the DC was issued, or (3) there is a substantial increase in overall protection of the public health and safety or the common defense and security to be derived from the new requirements, and the direct and indirect costs of implementing those requirements are justified in view of this increased protection. Design certification renewal applicants can request an amendment to the certified design but must meet the criteria in paragraph 52.59(c).