RIS 2013-10, Interim Enforcement Policy on Permanent Implant Brachytherapy (Enclosure 3): Difference between revisions
[…] Use search number ML12228A60 RIS 2013-10 Page 2 of 7 SUMMARY OF ISSUE Compliance With Current Regulations In 10 CFR 35.2, Definitions, "prescribed dose" for manual brachytherapy is defined as "either the total source strength and exposure time or the total dose, as documented in the written directive," and "treatment site" is defined as "the anatomical description of the tissue intended to receive a radiation dose, as described in a written directive." In 10 CFR 35.40, Written Directives (WD), the information required for the WD when the treatment mode is manual brachytherapy includes the patient's or human research subject's name and the following: Before implantation, the treatment site, the radionuclide, and the dose (i.e., the prescribed