ML19329A847: Difference between revisions
[…] Nor does the Licensing '

Board find any record support for such an assumption (and see pp. 225-28, supra).

~

e , .--

-246-received a negative response from the company on appropriate occa-sions. Such refusals occurred, however, only pursuant to Section 35.3 of the FPC's Rules of Practice (White 9735-36(5-25 & 1-13)),

which directs, in relevant part, that rate schedules shall not be fed "more than 90 days prior to the date on which the electric service is to commence and become effective * * "" (18 C.F.R.

5 35.3). The intent of Section 35.3 is to protect the Commission against having to take the time to examine and approve speculative rates that might never become effective or might be outdated when they did.