ML071790530: Difference between revisions
[…] NRC, 203 F.3d 52 (D.C. Cir. 2000):[G]iven the shutdown and defueled status of the units, the license amendmentsdo not on their face present any "obvious" potential of offsite radiological consequences. . . . Because neither reactor will ever operate again, the scope of activities at the plant has been greatly reduced. . . . Accordingly the "spectrum of accidents and events that remain credible is significantly reduced."
7 Id., citing Georgia Power Co. (Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2),
12 See generally 10 C.F.R. § 2.345(b) ("A petition for reconsideration must demonstratea compelling circumstance, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have been reasonably anticipated, which renders the decision invalid"(emphasis added)).
LBP-93-5, 37 NRC 96, affd, CLI-93-16, 38 NRC 25 (1993).
13 See Private Fuel Storage, LLC, CLI-01-22, 54 NRC 255, 265 (2001) (ISFSI "failurewould not pose nearly the same radioactive consequences as a reactor failure").miles away is hardly self-evident.