ML091980276: Difference between revisions
[…] comply with the Commissions May 20 Order, and the NRCs procedural criteria, deprives TVA of an opportunity to address the substance of their Supplemental Basis. Such a result is contrary to fundamental concepts of due process and fair adjudication.
11  10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) states: A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the contact counsel of record for TVA to discuss the matter raised in their July 16, 2009 filing.
IV. CONCLUSION For all of the above reasons, Petitioners Supplemental Basis should be stricken in its entirety.