ML091980276: Difference between revisions
[…] 10 Presumably, if and when the Commission lifts its abeyance order and refers Petitioners remaining proposed contentions to an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board, then Petitioners may seek to amend Proposed Contention 5 in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309. Petitioners instant attempt to do so is improper given the procedural posture of this case.
4  The Reinstatement Order authorized the submittal of requests for hearing on the limited issue of "whether good cause exists for the reinstatement of the CPs."
11 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) states:
5    On May 8, 2009, the Petitioners timely filed a joint request for h earing and petition to intervene that included, among other contentions, Proposed Contention 5.
A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the
6  By Order dated May 20, 2009, the Commission directed the Petitioners, TVA, and NRC Staff to submit briefs "addressing the question whether the NRC possesses the statutory authority to reinstate the withdrawn construction permits."