ML091980276: Difference between revisions
[…] 12  Therefore, they did not (and c ould not) provide the certificati on required by Section 2.323(b). Accordingly, insofar as it constitutes a motion, the Supplemental Basis must be rejected. C. Petitioners Also Failed to Seek Leave from the Commission to File the Supplemental Basis, as Required by 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2)
Finally, Petitioners' Supplemental Basis also should be rejected because they did not seek leave of the Commission to file it. In citi ng Section 2.309(f)(2), Petitioners. Although not expressly acknowledging the fact, are seeking to amend a previously-submitted contention.
Under Section 2.309(f)(2), a petitioner/intervenor may file new or amended environmental contentions "if there are data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the applicant's documents."
13  Petitioners did not directly address this requirement.
In such circumstances, a new or amended contention then can be filed "only with leave of the presiding officer
," and upon showing that the criteria in Section 2.309(f)(2)(i)-(iii).