ML052570799: Difference between revisions
[…] Each of these disadvantages results in significant burden for both licensees and the NRC. Therefore, the exemption process is not theNRC staff-preferred approach. Prior to the March 23, 2005, issuance of RIS 2005-05, the NRC accepted exemptions based onthe 10 CFR 50.12(a)(ii) special circumstance that "Application of the regulation in the particularcircumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." In RIS 2005-05, the NRC provided an acceptablemethodology for demonstrating compliance with 10 CFR 50.68. The NRC has determi ned thatsince compliance with the regulation can be demonstrated, it is no longer appropriate to issue exemptions based on this special circumstance.