ML100740715: Difference between revisions
[…] 11 This distinction demonstrates that when the Commission intends to permit a reply or an amended pleading, it explicitly authorizes such filings. The Commission has not done so with respect waiver petitions submitted pursuant to Section 2.335.

Furthermore, to the extent SACE is entitled to submit a Reply or Waiver Petition Amendment, SACE should, at a minimum, have to establish compelling circumstances or good cause. As noted above, NRC regulations prohibit a reply to an answer to a motion unless there

9 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b).

10 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2), (h)(2).

11 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c).

4are "compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply."

12 Here, SACE fails to allege any "compelling circumstances" that might justify a reply in this case. To the contrary, SACE could have reasonably anticipated all of the arguments for which it seeks leave to reply.