ML100740715: Difference between revisions
[…] 5 Motion for Leave to Reply at 1; Motion for Leave to Amend at 1.

6 Motion for Leave to Reply at 1.

7 Id. 8 Motion for Leave to Amend at 2-3.

3 As discussed below, the Board should reject SACE's Motions because the Reply and proposed Waiver Petition Amendment are unauthorized, meritless, and impermissibly attempt to introduce new factual support, contrary to NRC's well-established procedural framework for waiver requests.

III. ARGUMENT As an initial matter, SACE's Reply and Waiver Petition Amendment are unauthorized pleadings. Waiver petitions are governed by 10 C.F.R. § 2.335. When a waiver petition is filed, the only response authorized by the regulation is that "[a]ny other party may file a response by counter affidavit or otherwise."

9 Replies to these responses are not contemplated by the Commission's regulations. Similarly, amendments to a waiver petition are also not authorized.