ML13325B016: Difference between revisions
[…] The scope of 10 CFR 55, states that the regulations of this part apply to any individual who manipulates the controls of any utilization facility licensed under 10 CFR Parts 50, 52, or 54. 10 CFR 55.3, "License Requirements," states, "A BVY 13-094 / Attachment
/ Page 3 of 10 person must be authorized by a license issued by the Commission to perform the function of an operator or a senior operator as defined in this part." In 10 CFR 55.4, "Definitions," an operator is defined as "any individual licensed under this part to manipulate a control of a facility." 10 CFR 55.4 also defines controls as "apparatus and mechanisms the manipulation of which directly affects the reactivity or power level of the reactor." Once the certifications required by 10 CFR 50.82(a)(1) have been submitted to the NRC, pursuant to 10 CFR 50.82(a)(2), the 10 CFR Part 50 license for VY will no longer authorize operation of the reactor or emplacement or retention of fuel in the reactor vessel.