ML082880540: Difference between revisions
[…] Specifically, SEC has not identified any harm, much less any harm to itself, that would result if the Applicant's LAR is approved, nor has SEC shown how, should the LAR be rejected, any asserted injury would be remedied. Even if SEC had standing, its proffered contentions challenge the proposed license amendments as failing to meet the various parts of the 10 C.F.R. § 50.92(c) standard for significant hazards consideration determinations.
3  As such, the contentions are not appropriate for review by this Licensing Board under 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6), which provides that "[n]o petition or other request for review of or hearing on the staff's significant hazards consideration determination will be entertained by the Commission. The staff's determination is final, subject only to the Commission's discretion, on its own initiative, to review the determination."  In short, SEC's impermissible attempt to challenge the Staff's significant hazards consideration determination in derogation of section 50.58(b)(6) provides an independent basis for rejecting the hearing request.