RS-09-070, Comment (12) of Darin M. Benyak, on Behalf of Exelon Generation Company, LLC, on ANPR 171, Variable Annual Fee Structure for Power Reactors
[…] The NRC is considering this rulemaking due to the potential financial challenge that the current annual fee structure could pose for future small and medium sized nuclear reactor licensees.

Exelon Generation Company, LLC (EGC) has reviewed the ANPR and concluded that the NRC should not establish a variable annual fee structure based on reactor output.

Establishing such a fee structure for the current operating reactor licensees would be detrimental to the predictability, stability, and fairness of allocating the NRC's cost recovery.

The NRC established 10 CFR 171, "Annual Fees for Reactor Licensees and Fuel Cycle Licensees and Materials Licenses, Including Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Registrations, and Quality Assurance Program Approvals and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC," to impose an annual fee on power reactors with operating licenses (51 FR 33230; September 18, 1986).

As its underlying basis, 10 CFR 171 allocates NRC costs attributable to a given class of licensee to that class.