ML20164A011
[…] However, questions that evaluate K/A number 2.4.21 (knowledge of the parameters and logic used to assess the status of EOP safety functions) would generally be considered valid "SRO-level" questions even if the facility licensees SAT-based program has identified this additional 10 CFR 55.43(b)(5) knowledge as an RO job requirement. Consequently, questions that test knowledge and abilities per 10 CFR 55.43(b) can be considered "SRO-level" per Section D.2.d of ES-401 even though the facility licensees training program requires the same level of knowledge for its ROs.

401.37 ES-401 does not address using a K/A that references 10 CFR 55.43 for testing on the RO written examination; is that acceptable?

Yes, it is. 10 CFR 55.41(a) states that "the knowledge, skills, and abilities [to be tested on the RO written examination] will be identified, in part, from learning objectives derived from a systematic analysis of licensed operator duties performed by each facility licensee and contained in its training program." Although ES-401 does not specifically address using a K/A linked to 10 CFR 55.43 to develop an RO written examination question, it does allow the facility licensee to use plant-specific priorities (and a site-specific task list) to justify using an otherwise unimportant K/A for questioning.