ML20094K416
[…] Een lijas.i:utippi Power & Light Co. (Grand Gulf Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2),

ALAB-130, 6 AEC 423, 424 (1973); 10 C.F.R. S 2.714(a)(2) and (b)

(1991). The Dows' petition does not contain any proposed contentions. For this reason alone, the Dows should not be allowed to intervenu.

B. The Dows Do Not Hay.e Standina To Intervene Section 2.714(a)(1) of the NRC's regulations states that "any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding

. . . shall file a written petition for leave to intervene." The Commission normally applies judicial concepts of standing in determining whether a party has sufficient interest in the proceedings. Puget Sound Power & Light Co.