ML15141A271
[…] The EPPs were retained when issuing the renewed licenses for Hope Creek and Salem, Unit Nos. 1 and 2. The regulatory basis for establishment of the EPPs is contained in Title 1O of the Code of Federal Regulations (1 O CFR) Part 50.36b, "Environmental conditions." This section provides that a license may include conditions to protect the environment during operation and decommissioning. Such conditions will be derived from information contained in the environmental report, or the supplement to the environmental report, required by 10CFR51.50, "Environmental report-construction permit, early site permit, or combined license stage, and 10 CFR 51.53, "Postconstruction environmental reports," as analyzed and evaluated in the NRC record of decision.