ML15141A271
[…] The licensee must also provide the NRC with copies of proposed changes to or renewal applications for NJPDES permits at the same time the licensee submits such requests to the permitting agency. Finally, this section requires the licensee to notify the NRC of appeals or stays, whether in part or in whole, of a permit or certification. The proposed change would relieve the licensee of the requirement to submit copies of proposed changes to or renewals of NJPDES permits to the NRC and the requirement to notify the NRC of appeals or stays.

As addressed in 10 CFR 51.10, "Purpose and scope of subpart; application of regulations of Council on Environmental Quality," subpart (c), the NRC does not have a role in the Federal regulation of nonradiological pollutant discharges into receiving waters under the Federal Pollution Control Act; this authority lies with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and its authorized states.