ML12276A208
[…] The NRC must establish clear and accessible procedures by which the affected public is given an opportunity to participate in evaluation of adequacy and use of the decommissioning funds.

Alternative Hybrid Hearing Procedures: The Commission hereby provides notice that if a proceeding on an application for a license amendment falls within the scope of section 134 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (NWPA), 42 U.S.C. 10154. Under section 134 of the NWPA, the Commission, at the request of any party to the proceeding, must use hybrid hearing procedures with respect to "any matter which the Commission determines to be in controversy among the parties."

The hybrid procedures in section 134 provide for oral argument on 4