ML100770505
[…] -3 3.2 Regulatory Requirement (10 CFR 50.75(f)(3) and (f)(5))

Section 10 CFR 50.75(f)(3) requires that a licensee "...shall at or about 5 years prior to the projected end of operations submit a preliminary decommissioning cost estimate [herein referred to as the preliminary cost estimate] which includes an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect the cost to decommission .... " Section 50.75(f)(5) requires a licensee to include plans to adjust decommissioning funding levels to demonstrate a reasonable level of financial assurance, if necessary, in the preliminary cost estimate.