ML20138J389
[…] In short, the Licensing Board examined the complex problem of evacuation time estimation from a vari-ety of perspectives and simply concluded that, on balance, LILCO's analysis was more powerful. There is nothing improper with this. For a colloquy which illustrates the depth into which the Board penetrated the technical eval-uations of traffic modeling, see Tr. 2512-17 (Shon, Kline, Lieberma n) .

5/ ' Section 50.47(a)(1) reads as follows:

Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, no operating license for a nuclear power reactor will be issued unless a finding is made by the NRC that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a ra-diological emergency.

l l -

c of this provision. The Intervenors' proposed interpretation certainly is not compelled by language of S 50.47(a)(1), and defies both Commission usage and common sense.