ML12076A156: Difference between revisions
[…] Another ancillary dispute is the complaint that the "NRC has not disclosed the identity of expert witnesses that it may rely on at the evidentiary hearing." | |||
29 The Intervenors argue that, because the NRC Staff is participating as a party in this proceeding, the regulations require that it "shall have all the . . . responsibilities of a par ty with respect to the admitted contention/matter in controversy on which the staff chooses to participate." | |||
30 But, according to the NRC Staff, Section 2.336(a) applies to "all parties , other than the NRC staff" 31 and requires those parties to disclose inter alia "[t]he name and, if known, the address and telephone number of any person, including any expert, upon whose opinion the party bases its claims and contentions and may rely upon as a witness, and a copy of the analysis or other authority upon which that person bases his or her opinion." | |||
32 The NRC Staff also represents that it is "explicitly exempt" from any requirements to produce expert reports. | |||
33 However, in so doing, it is misreading the regulation. Expert reports are not expressly exempt from disclosures pursuant to Section 2.336(b).