ML19179A204: Difference between revisions
[…] ML19066A317). The Notice of Application for Amendment was published in the Federal Register on December 18, 2018 (83 FR 64889). The amendment is provided as enclosure 1.

The NRC staff has reviewed the proposed changes and concluded that the licensee's request to remove the requirements for a CSP from the facility operating license is acceptable. The basis for the NRC staffs conclusion is contained in the enclosed safety evaluation (enclosure 2).

Pursuant to Paragraph (c)(12) of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) Section 51.22, "Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review," the Commission has determined that the issuance of this amendment is categorically excluded, and pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared.