ML20247C726
[…] l S. The importance to the NRC that its view of the issue become accepted as a matter of policy and law, including the likely consequences of any contrary outcome.

Response The NRC supports the current law and policy. A contrary  !

statutory provision could impose undue burdens on agencies.

D. Is computer sof tware an " agency record" under the FOIA?

1. Regulation or other general statement of policy that addresses the issue, even if only indirectly.

Response The NRC's definitions of " agency record" and " record" found at 10 CFR 9.13 tover computer iustware even though the term " computer software" is not specifically mentioned in the definitions. These definitions at 10 CFR 9.13 state:

"' Agency record' is a record in the possession and control of the NRC that is associated with Government business.

Agency record does not include records such as--

(1) Publicly available books, periodicals, or other publications that are owned or copyrighted by non-Federal sources; (2) Records solely in the possession and control of NRC contractors; (3) Personal records in possession of NRC personnel that have not been circulated, were net required to be created or retained by the NRC, and can be retained or discarded at the author's sole discretion, or records of a personal nature that are not associated with any Goverrmeret business; or

0 7989 Messrs. Huff and Metcalfe (4) Non-substantive information in logs or schedule books of the Chairman or Commissioners, uncirculated except for typing or recording purposes."

"' Record" means any book, paper, map, photograph, brochure, punch card, magnetic tape, paper tape, sound recording, pamphlet slide, motion picture, or other documentary material regardless of form or characteristics.