ML20247C726
[…] B. Does the FOIA require agencies to create new computer programs (or modify existing programs) for

  • processing" purposes, i.e., in order to segregate cisclosable from nondisclosable electronic record portions?

1, Regulation or other general staterent of policy that addresses the issue, even if only indirectly.

$ 4 Messrs. Huff and Metcalfe - Response The NRC's regulations do not address the issue either directly or it.directly. With regard to " processing" records, 1C CFR 9.25 states:

"(a) The head of the responsible office shall review agency records located in a search under 19.23(b) to determine.

whether the agency records are er.empt from disclosure....*

2. Formal determination made in a specific instance that has addressed the issue, directly or indirectly.

Response No formal denial determination addressing the issue has been made.