ML20210B742
[…] 4 contrary to both 10 CFR 2.718 and the constitutional 1 The Attorney General of Massachusetts on behalf of that Commonwealth; the Town of Hampton; the Seacoast Anti-Pollution League (SAPL) ; and the New England Coalition on Nuclear Pollution (Coalition).

2 See 10 CFR 2.718 (i) ; Public Service Co. of New Hampshire (Seabrook Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-271, 1 NRC 478, 482-83 (1975).

3 Unless otherwise indicated, this term embraces New Hampshire state and local plans.

Intervenors refer to the provision in Section 2.718 to the effect that "[a] presiding officer [e.g., a Licensing Board] has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law."

3 1