ML18275A323 | |
[…] In a permanently defueled condition with all spent fuel in dry storage within an ISFSI, the scope of equipment and parameters that need be included in the FCS POTS is limited to a description of the design features and high radiation area administrative controls.
DPR-40 Enclosure 1
LICENSE CONDITION CHANGE BASIS:
License Condition 1.8.; the proposed change removes the requirements to maintain the sites aging management program. The requirements within 10 CFR 54.4 associated with the plant systems, structures, and components (SSG) are no longer applicable to a station with all fuel stored in the ISFSI.
The implementation scope for this requirement included:
"(a) Plant systems, structures, and components within the scope of this part are-
- 1) Safety-related systems, structures, and components which are those relied upon to remain functional during and following design-basis events (as defined in 10 CFR 50.49 (b)(1)) to ensure the following functions-(i) The integrity of the reactor coolant pressure boundary; (ii) The capability to shut down the reactor and maintain it in a safe shutdown condition ; or (iii) The capability to prevent or mitigate the consequences of accidents which could result in potential offsite exposures comparable to those referred to in§ 50.34(a)(1), § 50.67(b)(2), or§ 100.11 of this chapter, as applicable.
(2) All non-safety-related systems, structures, and components whose failure could prevent satisfactory accomplishment of any of the functions identified in paragraphs (a)(1 )(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section.
(3) All systems, structures, and components relied on in safety analyses or plant evaluations to perform a function that demonstrates compliance with the Commission's regulations for fire protection (10 CFR 50.48), environmental qualification (10 CFR 50.49), pressurized thermal shock
( 10 CFR 50.61 ), anticipated transients without scram ( 10 CFR 50.62), and station blackout
(b) The intended functions that these systems, structures, and components must be shown to fulfill in
§ 54.21 are those functions that are the bases for including them within the scope of license renewal as specified in paragraphs (a)(1)- (3) of this section ."
All fire protection requirements associated with 10 CFR 50.48(f) are controlled within the fire protection program and do not require the separate aging requirements associated with 10 CFR 54.4.